Everything's just better when it's fresh.
Fresh-batch products & recipes
DIY Skincare Workshops
Celebrity Mix & Meets
Save on orders worth over $75 before tax.
Cupuacu Raw Butter
INCI Name: Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
Properties: Cupuacu butter is cold-pressed from the seeds of the wild organically grown cupuacu fruit tree in the Amazon. It has high levels of essential fatty acids and phytoserols that promotes elasticity and suppleness of the skin. It also repairs fine lines, wrinkles, smoothes skin texture and offers some sun protection from UVB and UVA rays.
Use: To utilize its benefits to the skin, a minimum of 2% to a maximum of 100% is added to the formulation. It has a high capacity for water absorption, making it an excellent emollient, which can be used in body butters, creams, lotions, and foundations to prevent drying of the skin.
This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the fruit and has a mild sweet aroma.