Cocoa Extract- Powder 100g

Product Rating

$16.00


Loading Updating cart...

Cocoa Powder Extract

INCI Name: Theobroma cacao (cocoa) extract.

Properties: Cocoa powder extract contains antioxidants properties and flavonoids which helps repair and heal sun-damaged skin. It also contains theobromine which promotes blood circulation making the skin more radiant and providing more youthful appearance.

Use: Recommended use level 1%-10% in skincare products.  May add a natural tint of colour. Excellent for use in powdered skincare products (masks and exfoliators), body scrubs, bath bombs, soap bars, mask bars, scalp bars and other products.

This extract is water-soluble and may be used when formulating body lotions, creams and butters (add to water phase). It is not oil-soluble. When formulating with water, use distilled water.  A natural preservative system should be added, like Leucidal.

This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the fruit/plant, and this extract does have the aroma of the actual plant. It smells like cocoa/chocolate!

LoadingUpdating...