Honey Powder 100g

Product Rating

$60.00


Loading Updating cart...

Honey Powder Extract

INCI Name: Honey and Maltodextrin

Properties: Honey is a natural humectant, which means it attracts and retains water. Rich in antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Helps clean pores, control surface oils and calm the skin.

Use: Recommended use level 1%-10% in skincare products.  May add a natural tint of colour. Excellent for use in powdered skincare products (masks and exfoliators), body scrubs, bath bombs, soap bars, mask bars, scalp bars and other products.

This extract is water-soluble and may be used when formulating body lotions, creams and butters (add to water phase). It is not oil-soluble.  When formulating with water, use distilled water.  A natural preservative system should be added, like Leucidal.

This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the fruit, but does not have the aroma of the actual plant. It has little to no scent.

People who bought this item also bought


LoadingUpdating...