Organic Meadowfoam Oil- 30ml
Meadowfoam Oil- Organic, Cold-pressed
INCI Name: Limnanthes alba
Properties: Meadowfoam’s claim to fame is all about its "stability". It is one of the most stable carrier oils available and can extend the shelf life of other oils. Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids and can keep other oils from oxidizing and going rancid even when exposed to heat, light and/or air. The high stability factor also makes it a popular carrier oil in aromatherapy because it holds aromas very well. Packed with antioxidants, Meadowfoam Seed Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in skin care products (it even has some UV protection properties).
Recommended Formulation Usage*:
Face oil, Body oil or Scalp oil: Up to 50% of the total formulation. Blend with our other carrier oils to create the perfect concoction.
In lotions, lip balms, body butters, natural soaps, shampoos, conditioners and other: Typically up to 5% of the total formulation.
Shelf life: This ingredient should be stored in a cool place, away from direct sunlight and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the fruit, but does not have the aroma of the actual fruit. Naturally unscented.
*Recommend usage is based on our experience blending carrier oils and considers several factors including the oils concentration level/potency and heaviness on the skin.