Organic Rosehip Oil- 30ml

Product Rating

$45.00


Loading Updating cart...

Rosehip Seed Oil- Organic, Cold-pressed

INCI Name: Rosa Canina 

Properties:Rosehip oil is also a good source of the obscure Vitamin F, a Fatty Acid made of Linoleic and Alpha-Linoleic Acid. Rosehip Seed oil reduces and reverses sun damage, aids in softening and erasing wrinkles and hyperpigmentation, treats mild to moderate acne, and minimizes the appearance of scars and stretch marks. It protects the skin and increases cell turnover because it contains beta carotene (a form of vitamin A), vitamin C and vitamin E which are all antioxidants that help fight free radicals. A little goes a long way for this specialty oil!

Recommended Formulation Usage*:

Face oil, Body oil or Hair/Scalp oil: Up to 30% of the total formulation.  Blend with our other carrier oils to create the perfect concoction.

In lotions, lip balms, body butters, natural soaps, shampoos, conditioners and other: Typically up to 5% of the total formulation.

This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the fruit, but does not have the aroma of the actual fruit. Naturally unscented. 

*Recommend usage is based on our experience blending carrier oils and considers several factors including the oils concentration level/potency and heaviness on the skin.

LoadingUpdating...