Organic Apricot Kernel Oil-250ml
Cold-pressed Organic Apricot Kernel Oil
INCI Name: Prunus armeniaca
Properties: This carrier oil is extremely light, yet emollient. High in vitamins A, B and K, Apricot oil helps soothe and heal irritated skin, rejuvenate skin cells and soften fine lines. It is also known to lighten dark circles under the eyes (Vitamin K). Very mild and non-irritating. Ideal for sensitive and dry skin. Absorbs easily into the skin. Excellent for use as a facial and body massage oil. Absorbs easily into the skin.
Recommended Formulation Usage*:
Face, Body and Hair/scalp oils: Up to 100% of the total formulation. Blend with our other carrier oils to create the perfect concoction.
In lotions, body butters, natural soaps, shampoos and other: Typically up to 5% of the total formulation.
Shelf life: This ingredient should be stored in a cool place, away from direct sunlight and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the fruit, but does not have the aroma of the actual fruit. Naturally unscented.
*Recommend usage is based on our experience blending carrier oils and considers several factors including the oils concentration level/potency and heaviness on the skin.