Carnauba Wax – Organic 100g

Product Rating

$25.00


Loading Updating cart...

Candelilla Wax

INCI Name: Copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax.

Properties: Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree. It is one of the natural waxes which has a highest melting point. It also works as a natural thickener and emulsifier that keeps oil and liquids from separating, which is why it applicable for lip balm, deodorant and body balms.

Use: Recommended use level 1%-10% in skin care products.  Excellent for use in masks, scrubs, soaps, exfoliants, balms, deodorant and more.

Shelf life: This ingredient should be stored in a cool, dry place and has a shelf-life of 2 year when stored properly.

This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the plant, but does not have the aroma of the actual plant.  

LoadingUpdating...