Castor Oil – Organic 500ml
Organic Castor Oil
INCI Name: Ricinus communis.
Properties: Castor oil is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant. Applying castor oil to the scalp will help moisturize dry, irritated skin and may help reduce flaking. The moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil make it an excellent option to keep hair soft and hydrated and help reduce dandruff symptoms. A great addition to soap formulations to increase lather, and is a popular ingredient in lip balms.
Recommended Formulation Usage*:
Face, Body and Hair/scalp oils: Up to 30% of the total formulation. Blend with our other carrier oils to create the perfect concoction.
In lotions, body butters, natural soaps, shampoos and other: Typically up to 5% of the total formulation.
Shelf life: This ingredient should be stored in a cool place, away from direct sunlight and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the fruit, but does not have the aroma of the actual fruit. Naturally unscented.
*Recommend usage is based on our experience blending carrier oils and considers several factors including the oils concentration level/potency and heaviness on the skin.