Chamomile Extract -Powder 100g

Product Rating

$25.00


Loading Updating cart...

Chamomile Powder Extract

INCI Name: Matricaria recutita (chamomile) extract.

Properties: Chamomile powder extract contains anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. It neutralizes free radicals, other skin irritants and aids in skin repair.

Use: Recommended use level 1%-10% in skincare products.  May add a natural tint of colour. Excellent for use in powdered skincare products (masks and exfoliators), body scrubs, bath bombs, soap bars, mask bars, scalp bars and other products.

This extract is water-soluble and may be used when formulating body lotions, creams and butters (add to water phase). It is not oil-soluble. When formulating with water, use distilled water.  A natural preservative system should be added, like Leucidal.

Shelf life: This ingredient should be stored in a cool, dry place and has a shelf-life of 2 year when stored properly.

This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the fruit, but does not have the aroma of the actual plant. Has little to no scent. 

People who bought this item also bought


LoadingUpdating...