Organic Perilla Oil- 30ml
Perilla Seed Oil- Organic, Cold-pressed
INCI Name: Perilla frutescens
Properties: Perilla seed oil is pressed from the seeds of the Perilla plant. It has a high content of Alpha-Linoleic Acid (ALA) which is an Omega-3 fatty acid that helps the skin and hair retain moisture. It also contains flavones that provide antioxidant activity that assist in prevention of damage caused by free radicals. Excellent for acne-prone skin as well as minimizing the appearance of large pores, wrinkles and dark spots. It may also act to strengthen the skin and prevent unnecessary moisture loss from it. Excellent for use as a facial and body massage oil, and hair oil treatment.
Recommended Formulation Usage*:
Face, Body and Hair oils: Up to 50% of the total formulation. Blend with our other carrier oils to create the perfect concoction.
In lotions, lip balms, body butters, natural soaps, shampoos and other: Typically up to 5% of the total formulation.
Shelf life: This ingredient should be stored in a cool place, away from direct sunlight and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the fruit, but does not have the aroma of the actual fruit. Naturally unscented.
*Recommend usage is based on our experience blending carrier oils and considers several factors including the oils concentration level/potency and heaviness on the skin.