Organic Safflower Oil-500ml

Product Rating

$70.00


Loading Updating cart...

Cold-pressed Organic Safflower Oil

INCI Name: Carthamus tinctorius

Properties: Safflower oil is a very light moisturizing oil, readily absorbed by the skin.  Softens dry skin but is especially beneficial for oily skin with it's high linoleic acid content. Helps to maintain skin elasticity.  Absorbs easily into the skin.  Excellent for use as face oil, cleanser, moisturizer, scalp treatment, massage oil and more.

Recommended Formulation Usage*:

Face, Body or Hair/scalp oils: Up to 100% of the total formulation.  Or blend with our other carrier oils to create the perfect concoction.

In lotions, body butters, natural soaps, shampoos, conditioners and other: Typically up to 5% of the total formulation.

Shelf life: This ingredient should be stored in a cool place, away from direct sunlight and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.

This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the fruit, but does not have the aroma of the actual fruit. Naturally unscented. 

*Recommend usage is based on our experience blending carrier oils and considers several factors including the oils concentration level/potency and heaviness on the skin.

 

LoadingUpdating...