Organic Sweet Almond Oil- 500ml
Cold-pressed Organic Sweet Almond Oil
INCI Name: Prunus dulcis
Properties: Almond oil is renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids, making it a popular choice for facial oils and massage oils. This carrier oil is also rich in Vitamin D and makes an excellent moisturizer for itchy and inflamed skin. Softens and nourishes the skin, improves skin tone and texture. Thickens hair, promotes follicle strength and growth. Absorbs easily into the skin.
Recommended Formulation Usage*:
Face, Body and Hair/Scalp oils: Up to 100% of the total formulation. Blend with our other carrier oils to create the perfect concoction.
In lotions, body butters, natural soaps, shampoos, conditioners and other: Typically up to 5% of the total formulation.
Shelf life: This ingredient should be stored in a cool place, away from direct sunlight and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the fruit, but does not have the aroma of the actual fruit. Naturally unscented.
*Recommend usage is based on our experience blending carrier oils and considers several factors including the oils concentration level/potency and heaviness on the skin.