Everything's just better when it's fresh.
Fresh-batch products & recipes
DIY Skincare Workshops
Celebrity Mix & Meets
Save on orders worth over $75 before tax.
Vitamin E (MT-50)
INCI Name: Tocopherol
Properties: For professional use in cosmetics is a natural antioxidant with a full spectrum of tocopherols, which will extend the shelf-life of oils (any product with water in it will require a full-spectrum preservative). Adding 0.5% to a carrier oil will help extend the life of the oil.
Use: To utilize its benefits to the skin, a minimum of 2% to a maximum of 30% is added to the formulation. It may add a tint of color to skincare formulations. This form of Vitamin E is GMO-free and gluten-free. Excellent for use in face oils, body oils, body butters and more.
This product is intended for topical use in skincare formulations. It possess all the nutrients of the fruit, but does not have the aroma of the actual fruit. Naturally unscented.
This particular form of Vitamin E should not be applied directly to the skin, as it is designed specifically as an ingredient to be used in cosmetics.